Apabila saya membuat Tag ini, barulah ku sedari yang BM ku sudah berkarat tapi nasib baik belum berkulat. Jadi inilah hasilnya, tag 2 dalam 1 yang ku terima dari Nessa dan KaDusMama minggu lalu… :)
TAG 1
1. Bekas kekasih saya adalah : bukan suami saya... hahaha
2. Saya sedang mendengar : lagu The Climb nyanyiani Miley Cyrus aka Hannah Montana
3. Mungkin saya patut: minta naik gaji ...
4. Saya suka : membaca buku
5. Sahabat-sahabat baik saya : terdiri daripada orang yang baik-baik…
6. Saya tak paham : bahasa Tamil walau sepatah pun
7. Saya kehilangan : bapa tersayang pada tahun 1995 :(
8. Ramai yang berkata : muka saya mirip mendiang bapa saya.
9. Makna nama saya : saya pun tidak tahu!
10. Cinta itu adalah : indah dan menyakitkan…
11. Di suatu tempat, seseorang sedang : mencari cinta sejati…cewah!
12. Saya akan cuba : bersenam untuk kesihatan dan semestinya untuk menurunkan berat badan
13. Ayat SELAMANYA membawa maksud : hingga hujung nyawa
14. Telefon bimbit saya : sedang tidur, sunyi sepi tiada pemanggil / SMS yang datang…
15. Bila saya terjaga dari tidur : saya akan tengok anak saya yang sedang tidur di sebelah
16. Saya paling meluat apabila : orang meludah merata-rata. Lebih-lebih lagi di kedai makan, terus hilang selera dibuatnya..uweks!
17. Pesta/Parti adalah : sesuatu yang seronok kalau sekali-sekala disertai…
18. Haiwan yang paling comel yang saya pernah temui ialah : anak anjing jenis Dachshund, dengan badannya yang macam sosej, kakinya yang pendek dan telinganya yang panjang
19. Peringkat umur yang paling menyeronokkan bagi saya ialah : sewaktu remaja
20. Hari ini : saya akan cuba untuk menyiapkan tag ini dan mengeposnya dalam blog..
21. Malam ini saya akan : menonton salah satu rancangan kegemaran ku, House @ AXN.
22. Esok pula saya akan : bangun awal lagi untuk pergi kerja
23. Saya betul-betul inginkan : ubat untuk meghilangkan jerawat-jerawat kecil di muka ku sekarang…
24. Ketika anda lihat wajah anda di hadapan cermin pagi ini : ayaks! Kenapa tetiba banyak jerawat kecil-kecil yang tumbuh ni??
25.Pusat membeli-belah atau arked permainan : Semestinya pusat membeli-belah menjadi pujaan…tidak minat arked permainan sebab tidak tahan dengan bunyi bising di sana
26. Makanan Barat atau Jepun : Makanan Barat…
27. Bilik yang terang atau gelap: sekarang ni saya perlukan bilik yang terang sebab sedang bekerja..
28. Makanan segera adalah : makanan pilihan apabila kesuntukan masa.
29. Ayat terakhir yang anda katakan pada seseorang? Tengkiu, ah.. :)
TAG2
1. Apakah perasaan anda sekarang? Bosan dengan kerja.
2. Saya nak makan? Tidak..sudah makan tengahari tadi .
3. Saya tak suka? Makanan yang bersantan kerana ia membuatkan perutku sakit.
4. Impian saya? Ingin bahagia hingga akhir hayat.
5. Haiwan yang saya tak suka? Cicak dan semua yang serupa dengannya..
6. Saya harapkan? Semua orang di dunia boleh hidup harmoni dan tiada lagi peperangan.
7. Jika boleh putarkan masa? Saya ingin bertemu semula dengan bapa saya untuk mengucapkan sesuatu yang tidak pernah ku ucapkan semasa beliau masih ada.
8. Saya pada 10 tahun akan datang? Lebih kurus atau sekurang-kurangnya masih kekal dengan berat badan sekarang..hehehe
9. Handphone saya adalah sebuah? Hadiah dari suami ku.
10. Saya pernah bercinta sebanyak? Malulah nak bagi tau semua orang..
11. Kawan-kawan saya? Kebanyakkannya sudah berkahwin dan beranak-pinak tapi ada juga yang masih bujang trang-tang-tang…
12. Pernah dikhianati? Pernah, sewaktu zaman persekolahan
13.Apa yang hendak anda lakukan terhadap orang yang mengkhianati anda? Saya sudah memaafkan perbuatannya tapi masih tidak dapat melupakan kisah itu sampai sekarang
14. Siapa yang anda nak Tag? Kamu! Hehe…sesiapa sahaja yang teringin membuat Tag ini, silalah mencuba!
Read More......

This is one long overdue award cum tag from Mouren…only now am I doing it. Jangan mara ar Mouren… *wink*
1. My family
2. My friends
3. My handphone
4. Wallet & everything inside… :)
5. Books...mystery/adventure :)
6. My desktop…since I don’t have a laptop :(
7. Internet
Read More......
Got this Birthday Wishes tag from Nessa. This early revelation should give some idea on what to give me on my birthday this year *wink* Like Nessa, I am also a Leo’s girl, which means my birthday is not due until August…hehe...plenty of time for anyone to help me achieve my dreams…LOL!
The rules to comply with:-
1. Make a list of what you want on your birthday
2. The list should be 10 numbers
3. Post the image of this award in your posting
4. Give it to 10 friends of yours
Jeng, jeng, jeng…here are my 2009 birthday wishes:-
1. Trim down the ugly bulges
2. Shed some kilos
3. Get a new watch
4. Make more $$$, grab more assignments
5. Get a new car
6. Win the jackpot
7. Get a salary increment
8. Get healthier skin
9. Go holiday in Bali – all expenses paid *grin*
10. Achieve all my wishes above….LOL!
I gladly pass this tag to Mouren, ChocMintGirl, NinieJane, Nadia, Mell_f, Memeljoan, Phil, AnnieMing, SumandakofRanau and Greg Chai. *smile*
Read More......
My labour experience in summary:-
1. WAS YOUR FIRST PREGNANCY PLANNED? Not really..I was hoping that I conceive a few months later. But, I accept it with all my heart.
2. WERE YOU MARRIED AT THE TIME? Of course.
3. WHAT WERE YOUR REACTIONS? Thrilled, happy, nervous…campur-campur la.
4. WAS ABORTION AN OPTION FOR YOU? Nope. Why would I want to abort my first?!
5. HOW OLD WERE YOU? Late 20’s
6. HOW DID YOU FIND OUT YOU WERE PREGNANT? Urine test..using the pregnancy kit test and later confirmed by Dr.
7. WHO DID YOU TELL FIRST? Hubby.
8. DID YOU WANT TO FIND OUT THE SEX? Yes, doesn’t everybody else? We have no complaint, be it a girl or a boy.
9. DUE DATE? 09 Oct but born 4 days earlier. I was scheduled to meet the Dr/nurse on the 9th. They must have expected me to give birth few days later. Hehe..
10. DID YOU HAVE MORNING SICKNESS? Yes, but nothing major, occurred only in the 1st trimester. Thank God!
11. WHAT DID YOU CRAVE? Jackfruit, pisang susu (some call it “pisang hotel”), nasi ayam (the one sold in the Wisma Merdeka Food Court)
12. WHO/WHAT IRRITATED YOU THE MOST? The smell of cooking. Can't stand the smell of cooking oil, fried garlic and spices in the bak kut teh (I hate it until now.)
13. WHAT WAS YOUR FIRST CHILD SEX? Female
14. DID YOU WISH YOU HAD THE OPPOSITE SEX OF WHAT YOU WERE GETTING?
Nope. I’m happy with my first born.
15. HOW MANY POUNDS DID YOU GAIN THROUGHOUT THE PREGNANCY?
Pound? I don’t know. But in kg, I think 17kg. :)
16. DID YOU HAVE A BABY SHOWER? No.
17. WAS IT A SURPRISE OR DID YOU KNOW? n/a
18. DID YOU HAVE ANY COMPLICATIONS DURING YOUR PREGNANCY?
Again, nothing major. 2 mths before due date, my Hb dropped but it was back to normal after that.
19. WHERE DID YOU GIVE BIRTH? Hospital Likas (the old SMC building)
20. HOW MANY HOURS WERE YOU IN LABOR? Experienced contractions since morning but it didn't hurt that much, so I waited until hubby is back from work then only we went to the hospital. I was admitted at 07.00pm and delivered at 8.15pm. Had blood show the day before, but it turn-out to be false alarm pulak and was asked to go home. That's why I hesitated to go to the hospital when I felt the contraction earlier.
21. WHO DROVE YOU TO THE HOSPITAL? Hubby
22. WHO WATCHED YOU GIVE BIRTH? Dr X…(can’t remember the name), midwife and nurses…
23. WAS IT NATURAL OR C-SECTION? Natural
24. DID YOU TAKE MEDICINE TO EASE THE PAIN? I sucked-in some Entonox
25. HOW MUCH DID YOUR CHILD WEIGH? 3.25kg
26. WHEN WAS YOUR CHILD ACTUALLY BORN? 8.15pm
27. WHAT DID YOU NAME HIM/HER? Vanessa
28. HOW OLD IS YOUR FIRST BORN TODAY? Coming to 1 year, 5 months
Read More......
Sorry Mouren, it took me sooo long to do this tag. Hehe...I didn’t realize that this award came with a tag attached. So, here’s the long overdue list of my hobbies:-
1. Spending time with family.
2. Playing with daughter.
3. Reading fiction books (mysteries, investigation, adventure etc.)
4. Shopping (including window-shopping ya.)
5. Blogging (this is where I can write whatever I want…)
6. Going to the movies
7. Watching TV (series, reality shows, food & travel, cartoon)
8. Listening to music
9. Singing (hehe..only for my listening pleasure ok..)
10. Buying clothes for my daughter…(cannot tahan ler nampak baju budak yg kiut-miut…)
Read More......
I’m experiencing some brain-jammed now. I simply don’t have any idea to write about. I was more than happy when I noticed that KadusMama had tagged me with this meme. I found it interesting so decided to do it right away.
Yup, I agree with you Ty. It is indeed harder than it looks!
RULES : Copy to your own note, erase my answers, enter yours, and tag 10 people. Use the first letter of your name to anwer each of the following questions. They have to be real..nothing made up! If the person before you had the same first initial, you must use different anwers. You cannot use any word twice and you can’t use your name for the boy/girl. Have fun trying!
1. What is your name? Mama Mia
2. A four letter word : Mood
3. A boy’s name : Mark
4. A girl’s name : May
5. An occupation : Manager6. A color: Magenta
7. Something you wear: Make-up
8. A food : Mundok (That’s ubi kayu aka tapioca in Kadazan..LOL)
9. Something found in the bathroom: Mirror
10. A place : Mahandoi ( A kampung/village in Penampang)
11. A reason for being late : My alarm failed to wake me up this morning , therefore I’m late to work! (Lame excuse huh?!)
12. Something you shout : Matai!!!
13. A movie title : My Girlfriend is a Gangster
14. Something you drink : Milo
15. A musical group : My Chemical Romance
16. A street name : Moyog
17. A type of car : Mahindra
18. A song title : Mary Had a Little Lamb 19. A verb : MeasureHAHAHA..I had fun doing this one. Let’s pass it to these ppl :- Just, Mouren, Ninie Jane, Nora,Kris&Nadia, The Dusun Aroma, Inobong Proper, Sumandak of Ranau
Read More......
Finally, I've done with this tag. Psst..Mouren, I still owe you 1 tag :).
1. Who were your latest 3 inbox texts from? Colleague, friend and another friend.
2. Where was your default pic taken? NA
3. What's your father name? Sorry, I’m not telling…:)
4. Your current relationship status? Am happily married..TQ.
5. Does your crush like you back? Huh?!
6. What is your current mood? Good...1 week off maa...
7. What's your mom's name? Same answer as Q.3.
8. What color shirt are you wearing? Maroon
9. Would you kiss the last person you kissed? Of course…muah muah muah…
10. If you could go back in time and change something, would you? Yes,I would.
11. Have a crazy side? Yup, who doesn’t?! LOL
12. Ever had a near death experience? Yup, once. I was nearly knocked-down by a van when I was crossing the road from QEH to the bus- stop at the opposite side. I was going home after accompanying mom in the ward the night before. I must have been walking like zombie due to lack of sleep. I didn’t see the van coming. I only realized it when the van swooshed in front of me. If I have taken another step then, I won’t be here right now.
13. What is something you do a lot? E-mailing, it's part of the job.
14. Angry at anyone? Not at the moment.
15. Do you wanna see somebody right now? Yes, my hubby
16. Do you like drama? I like watching Cantonese drama. But now I barely watch any…hahaha….
17. When was the last time you cried? Months ago I guess, can’t remember.
18. Who would you do anything for? My family and friends…
19. Who is your hero? My late Dad
20. What is your favourite place? There’s no place like home sweeter than home.
21. Where is your perfect ideal spot? Perfect ideal spot for what??
22. What's your biggest secret? It's something BIG. It's a SECRET!
23. Where is your ex? Still on planet earth…I guess..hihihi…
24. Would you ever take him / her back? Nope. Obviously, we're not MFEO.
25. Do you still watch kiddy movies or TV shows? Yup. I love Disney’s animation. My daughter baru mo belajar tingu TV. She loves those yang ada nanyi- nyanyi punya eg. Hi-5, Barney& Friends etc.
26. What are you eating or drinking at the moment? Plain water.
27. Do you speak any other languages? Apart from our mother tongue, Kadazan, I speak, BM, BI and Mandarin…but forgot a lot of vocab liao! I would like to speak Cantonese.
28. Whats your favorite smell? Something sweet but not too strong…
29. Describe your life? A simple life…
30. Have you ever kissed in the rain? Not that I remember...
31. Do you like the rain? Yes, but not too much though…nanti banjir rumah.
32. What are you thinking about right now? OMG..this tag is difficult. Lotsa questions..malasnya mo bikin :)
33. What should you be doing right now? Ask the progress of an on-going job in Sandakan..
34. What is your favorite memory? Secondary and Uni years…
35. What are you listening to now? Rythm of the falling rain...I'm not talking about the song ya. It is raining cats and dogs outside right now.
36. Who was the last person you told I love you? My daughter
37. Do you act differently around the person you like? Don’t know…
38. What is your natural hair color? Black
39. Who was the last person to make you smile? Hubby
40. Who am I tagging to? Nobody. I’ll spare you the hardwork! * wink*
Read More......
Tagging fever is on. My second tag/meme of the year came from Mouren. Hmmm...nah, ni dia 5 Perkara Yang Anda Tidak Tahu Tentang Saya (Tapi, sekarang kamu tau suda ...*wink * ) :-
[1] I cried on my first day in kindergarten! My late dad enrolled me into Chinese kindy… without my consent. I wanted to go to a different school with my cousins.
[2] I don’t eat lamb chop.
[3] Encountered one terrifying experience on Friday the 13th in 2000. Still in Uni that time. Housemates and I were involved in an amok incident. Out of the blue, a guy jumped over the fence with a parang (machete) in hand!!!
[4] I used to hate the colour PINK that I refuse to wear anything in that particular colour. Now, I don’t mind! Hahaha...
[5] I’m considering LASIK.
I’ll tag Just for this one. :)
Read More......
My first tag of the year from KadusMama. It’s an easy one. So here it goes…
The rules:
[1] Your name/identification/ username.
[2] Write anything using either your left or right hand.
[3] Most favourite alphabets.
[4] Least favourite alphabets.
[5] Write “ The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.”
[6] 6 more bloggers/persons.
Oooppss...the image a bit blurry. Hope you can make out what I wrote :) Hehehe..I decided not to limit my nominee with 6 persons. So I purposely broke Rule #6 by inviting anybody to do this tag! :)
Read More......
Got this tag from my friend Yati a few days ago. But only done it today and tomorrow is the last day of October already. Thousand apologies ya.. :) Never mind la if the Breast Cancer Awareness Month is over soon, us, women still need to be aware of this disease every single day...
The 5 simple rules to follow:-
1. Firstly, you need to copy the logo into your blog. ~ Done.
2. Secondly, add a link to the person who shared it with you. ~ Done.
3. Nominate at least 7 other bloggers ~ I won't tag anyone cos its not fair for them to do this tag in such a short notice.
4. Add links to these blogs on your blog - 1. Fara, 2. massy 3. Noy 4. DorisJ 5. Seventh 6. Story mory 7. Neneth,8. Mama Mia
5. Lastly, leave a message for your nominee on their blog that they've been tagged. ~ Not applicable.
Read More......
Tagged by Kadusmama a few weeks ago…only today I decided to do it. Why? Bcos it’s a difficult one. Hehehe...the title says it all. So, here goes my anwers…
[1] My roomates and I once : Locked ourselves in our room, switched off the light & fan, kept quiet and pretended not to be in our room. Went thru all that just to escape the boring college orientation. Hehehe….
[2] Never in my life have I : used my passport. After 2 yrs, it’s still well kept in the drawer. *sigh*
[3] High school was : one of the best time in my life. I’ll treasure the memories forever.
[4] When I'm nervous: I tend to talk nonsense..some time rapidly, some time mumbling without eye contact.
[5] My hair : is getting thinner and thinner, especially after having my daughter. SOS….
[6] When I was 5 : I’m in one of the Chinese Kindergarten. Being one of the few Kadazan students, I was very shy. After a few months, shy no more..we all became friends. *smile *
[7] When I turn my head left : I saw a clustered IN/OUT/KIV tray. Need to clear/file it before the Co. Auditor comes to visit after Raya. Yikes!
[8] I should be : doing research for some paper work. But now I’m preoccupied with other things.
[9] By this time next year : I’ll still be blogging. Hahahaa….
[10] My favourite aunt is : Betty Suarez (I wish…hehehe…) for being funny & resourceful. But not her fashion sense ya. :p
[11] I have a hard time understanding : Politics and Politician!!!
[12]My ideal breakfast is : a mug of Nescafe & a piece of char kuey.
[13] If you visit my hometown : I’ll take you to sample the mee/mihun soup nearby. Very popular one you know…
[14] If you spend the night at my house: pls tell me earlier so that I can clear the mess ya. LOL
[15] The animal I would like to see flying besides birds is : none other than my cats ~ Pungit & Mew-mew
[16] I shouldn't have been : eating so much during lunch cos now I’m getting sleepy pulak…
[17] Last night I : woke-up a few times during my sleep. Luckily, I was able to continue my sleep after that.
[18] A better name for me would be : Emily…simple & easy to pronounce. My existing name, Elmia is too unique, some ppl find it hard to pronounce properly, especially Chinese acquaintance...it must be the “L” word ;p
[19] I've been told I look like : my late dad. Of course la wey, I’m his daughter mah…
[20] If I could have any car, it would be : one of the SUVs eg. Toyota RAV4, Honda CRV or the 4x4 Toyota Hilux…can’t decide. Greedy me… *wink-wink*
Read More......
I've done the Tag from Just:-
[1] 3 names that’s in your mind ~ vanessa, poyoyong, chebong
[2] 3 things you are wearing right now ~ underwear, blouse, slack
[3] 3 things you can’t live without. ~ internet, money, water
[4] Have you ever been given a rose? ~ yup, but am not fond of roses actually. A stalk of gerbera will make my day. *sweet smile*
[5] Do you believe that everyone has a soul mate? ~ yup, everybody deserve to have one
[6] Have you ever had a heartbroken? ~ yup
[7] Your thoughts of online or long-distance relationship? ~ strong commitment & trust between both parties
[8] Have you ever seen a friend as more than a friend? ~ long time ago…
[9] Do you believe on the statement “once a cheater always a cheater”? ~ no comment.
[10] How many kids do you want to have? ~ 3 will be just nice
[11] Do you believe you only love once? ~ yup, all married couple surely hope that they will spend their whole life with their spouse.
[12] Are you and your ex(s) friends? ~ err...guess so.
[13] At what age did you start liking the opposite sex? ~ 12, I guess
[14] Do you like anyone right now? ~ No one in particular…
Read More......
by KaDus Mama. It saved me from boredom.
So, here are the answers:-
[1] Are you pregnant? Nope
[2] When do you want to get married? Done it in 2006.
[3] Do you curse a lot? Yep, when I’m moody.
[4] What are your favorite books? Books by John Grisham & Katie Reichs
[5] Do wish you were with someone right now? Definitely…with baby & hubby
[6] Who were the last three people that sent you a text message? Hubby & 2 of my girlfriend
[7] Are you happier single or in a relationship? I’m happily married. Thank you.
[8] Do you believe everyone deserves a second chance? Yes
[9]Do you wish someone would call you? Yup…my dear hubby
[10] What is bugging you right now? My co’s agent in Labuan…not very co-operative in doing his job!!
[11] What's something you wish you could understand better? Human behaviour??!
[12] If someone doesn't like you, it’s usually because...? I said something that others can’t take…(SORRY! Didn’t mean to…)
[13] Do you have a wild side? Yup & so does everybody else…
[14] Kissed someone in the last twenty-four hours? Yup..my baby
[15] Have you lost friends in the past year? Nope…
[16] What were you doing at midnight last night?? Breast feeding my baby…
Read More......